Shi Wins All-Round Regardless of Final-Rotation Harm, Leads China to Gold in Doha


Shi Cong helped onto the all-around podium following his damage

The second day of all-around and crew competitors for the boys ended as anticipated for China, which took the gold almost six factors forward of Japan, nevertheless it wasn’t with out drama, as all-around champion Shi Cong suffered an damage on his remaining occasion, vault.

Shi got here into the ultimate rotation trying fairly positive to take the gold after placing up the second-best parallel bars rating and the highest excessive bar rating of the competitors on Thursday. The autumn on vault was disappointing, and the damage was much more unlucky, however in the long run, he nonetheless wound up lower than a tenth forward of the remainder of the sphere to get the win with an 83.833.

This was additionally precisely a tenth forward of teammate Yang Jiaxing, who received the bronze with an 83.733 after placing up an particularly sturdy efficiency on excessive bar (14.0), whereas Yin Dehang ended up with an 83.199, simply out of the all-around rankings because of the two-per-country limitations, although with Shi’s damage, he was capable of make it into the p-bars remaining with a 14.833.

Additionally on the roster and profitable gold for China have been Lin Chaopan, who had a robust second day of competitors to complete first on p-bars and fifth on excessive bar, and Lan Xingyu, who contributed a robust rating on vault after main rings {qualifications} a day earlier.

After falling brief on day one, the Japanese males climbed forward of Taiwan because of an outstanding p-bars rotation to narrowly take the silver medal with a 249.500, lower than three tenths forward of Taiwan’s 249.211, which was good for bronze.

The highest all-arounders for Japan have been Maeda Koki in fifth with an 82.932 and Tachibana Shiga in ninth with an 81.800, whereas Hasegawa Tsuyoshi simply missed the all-around standings with an 81.535, although he did earn spots within the p-bars and excessive bar finals. Maeda additionally made it in on p-bars, Tachibana certified second on vault, and Hidaka Daiki bought in on excessive bar. Yuasa Kenya, in the meantime, didn’t compete on day two, with rings his solely occasion.

Tang Chia-Hung continued to nail his competitors on Thursday after an equally sturdy day one, and he got here only a tenth shy of creating the all-around podium, ending fourth with an 83.600 and qualifying into the excessive bar remaining. Low problem on excessive bar held Lee Chih-Kai again to eight place within the all-around with an 82.000, and Lin Guan-Yi additionally competed all occasions for Taiwan, incomes an 80.635 complete. Hung Yuan-Hsi competed each p-bars and excessive bar, qualifying to the ultimate on the previous, whereas Tseng Wei-Sheng competed solely on vault, including that remaining to Taiwan’s assortment.

The opposite two nations that certified full groups to world championships have been South Korea in fourth with a 428.267 and Kazakhstan in fifth with a 241.868. Issues regarded like they might be shut between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan after the primary day of competitors, however Kazakhstan ended up 5.6 factors forward of Uzbekistan’s 236.268, besting the crew by at the least a degree on all three occasions contested on Thursday.

Ryu Sunghyun and Lee Junghyo have been South Korea’s standouts, ending sixth and seventh all-around with scores of 82.034 and 82.000, respectively, with Lee qualifying into the p-bars remaining and Ryu into excessive bar alongside Yun Jinseong, who competed effectively throughout his three occasions on Thursday, whereas Kim Hansol made the vault remaining.

For Kazakhstan, Milad Karimi got here again from a disappointing first day of competitors – the place he missed the ground remaining and had a tough go on pommel horse – to point out wonderful work throughout the board, making the vault, p-bars, and excessive bar finals whereas additionally ending up tenth all-around with an 80.700. Ilyas Azizov was eleventh all-around with a 78.368, and Dmitriy Patanin certified to the vault remaining.

Rounding out the groups right here included Iran in seventh with a 233.234, India in eighth with a 227.600, the Philippines in ninth with a 227.533, Singapore in tenth with a 211.833, Mongolia in eleventh with a 203.067, Thailand in twelfth with a 202.500, Syria in thirteenth with a 176.733, and Saudi Arabia in 14th with a 167.133.

Carlos Yulo of the Philippines, who had a slight lead within the all-around competitors after the primary day, ended up very near gold, however a weak excessive bar routine in the end held him again to the silver medal with an 83.767. He carried out phenomenally on each vault and p-bars, although, qualifying first into the vault remaining with a 14.917 common and sixth into p-bars with a 14.367.

He additionally earned the primary of six all-around berths for world championships, adopted by Mahdi Ahmad Kohani of Iran in twelfth with an 80.700, Abdulla Azimov of Uzbekistan in thirteenth with a 77.733, Khabibullo Ergashev of Uzbekistan in 14th with a 77.267, Yogeshwar Singh of India in fifteenth with a 76.934, and Gaurav Kumar of India in sixteenth with a 74.533.

The most important shock for me was 2020 Olympian Rasuljon Abdurakhimov of Uzbekistan not incomes a spot, falling behind his two teammates after a tough pommels routine on day one. He might be on the bubble for making it to Liverpool by way of the parallel bars world cup rankings, the place he’s presently sixteenth, although the vast majority of these forward of him are going to qualify by continental championships. In fact, this may imply he’d solely have the ability to compete on this occasion, nevertheless it’s higher than not making it in any respect!

International locations not incomes spots right here embody Hong Kong, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Syria, and Thailand. Amongst these, Hong Kong and Jordan ought to each nonetheless have illustration at worlds, as Shek Wai Hung of Hong Kong is presently ranked seventh on vault whereas Ahmad Abu Al Soud of Jordan is ranked seventh on pommel horse, nevertheless it’s a bummer to see a number of of the others lacking out utterly.

Although Vietnam missed out on Asian Championships after reportedly not figuring out it was a worlds qualifier, Nguyen Van Khanh Phong is ranked sixteenth on rings by way of the world cups and can probably get in. It’s nonetheless tremendous miserable that neither Le Thanh Tung and Dinh Phuong Thanh – who received the silver and bronze all-around medals finally month’s Southeast Asian Video games – will have the ability to compete.

Different Asian nations with presently energetic MAG that didn’t take part right here embody Bangladesh, Cambodia, Indonesia, Kuwait, Malaysia, North Korea, and Pakistan.

Malaysia has Tan Fu Jie prone to qualify by way of pommel horse and Muhammad Sharul Aimy in an ideal spot to get in on vault, and although they do have some all-arounders who carried out effectively on the Southeast Asian Video games, I’m unsure they might have challenged any of the all-arounders who certified right here. The remainder of the nations on the listing, nonetheless, is not going to have any MAG illustration at world championships, and aside from North Korea – which continues to be on lockdown because of the COVID-19 pandemic – I don’t imagine any would have certified to worlds regardless.

All-Round Ultimate Outcomes

1. Shi Cong, China, 83.833
2. Carlos Yulo, Philippines, 83.767
3. Yang Jiaxing, China, 83.733
4. Tang Chia-Hung, Taiwan, 83.600
5. Maeda Koki, Japan, 82.932
6. Ryu Sunghyun, South Korea, 82.799
7. Lee Junghyo, South Korea, 82.034
8. Lee Chih-Kai, Taiwan, 82.000
9. Tachibana Shiga, Japan, 81.800
10. Milad Karimi, Kazakhstan, 80.700
11. Ilyas Azizov, Kazakhstan, 78.368
12. Mahdi Ahmad Kohani, Iran, 77.834
13. Abdulla Azimov, Uzbekistan, 77.733
14. Khabibullo Ergashev, Uzbekistan, 77.267
15. Yogeshwar Singh, India, 76.934
16. Gaurav Kumar, India, 74.533
17. Lais Najjar, Syria, 73.566
18. Saleem Naghouj, Jordan, 73.135
19. Seyedmohammad Shafiei, Iran, 72.034
20. Enkhtuvshin Damdindorj, Mongolia, 71.501
21. Usukhbayar Erkhembayar, Mongolia, 70.467
22. Robin Sim, Singapore, 70.300
23. Juancho Miguel Besana, Philippines, 70.299
24. Zac Liew, Singapore, 68.700

Workforce Ultimate Outcomes

1. China 255.299
2. Japan 249.500
3. Taiwan 249.211
4. South Korea 248.267
5. Kazakhstan 241.868
6. Uzbekistan 236.268
7. Iran 233.234
8. India 227.600
9. Philippines 227.533
10. Singapore 211.833
11. Mongolia 203.067
12. Thailand 202.500
13. Syria 176.733
14. Saudi Arabia 167.133

Flooring Qualification Outcomes

1. Carlos Yulo, Philippines, 14.800 Q
2. Maeda Koki, Japan, 14.433 Q
3. Ryu Sunghyun, South Korea, 14.433 Q
4. Kim Hansol, South Korea, 14.200 Q
5. Yang Jiaxing, China, 14.167 Q
6. Tachibana. Shiga, Japan, 14.033 Q
7. Tang Chia-Hung, Taiwan, 14.000 Q
8. Lee Chih-Kai, Taiwan, 13.967 Q
9. Dmitriy Patanin, Kazakhstan, 13.967 R1
10. Utkirbek Juraev, Uzbekistan, 13.900 R2
11. Shi Cong, China, 13.900 R3

Pommels Qualification Outcomes

1. Lee Chih-Kai, Taiwan, 15.100 Q
2. Nariman Kurbanov, Kazakhstan, 15.067 Q
3. Ahmad Abu Al Soud, Jordan, 14.800 Q
4. Yin Dehang, China, 14.233 Q
5. Saeedreza Keikha, Iran, 14.133 Q
6. Hidaka Daiki, Japan, 14.000 Q
7. Tang Chia-Hung, Taiwan, 13.767 Q
8. Lee Junghyo, South Korea, 13.700 Q
9. Abdulla Azimov, Uzbekistan, 13.667 R1
10. Hasegawa Tsuyoshi, Japan, 13.667 R2
11. Lin Chaopan, China, 13.567 R3

Rings Qualification Outcomes

1. Lan Xingyu, China, 14.900 Q
2. Lin Guan-Yi, Taiwan, 14.367 Q
3. Mahdi Ahmad Kohani, Iran, 14.367 Q
4. Yang Jiaxing, China, 14.233 Q
5. Carlos Yulo, Philippines, 14.100 Q
6. Tang Chia-Hung, Taiwan, 13.833 Q
7. Ryu Sunghyun, South Korea, 13.767 Q
8. Lee Junghyo, South Korea, 13.700 Q
9. Abdulaziz Mirvaliev, Uzbekistan, 13.667 R1
10. Yuasa Kenya, Japan, 13.667 R2
11. Maeda Koki, Japan, 13.500 R3

Vault Qualification Outcomes

1. Carlos Yulo, Philippines, 14.917 Q
2. Shek Wai Hung, Hong Kong, 14.300 Q
3. Tachibana Shiga, Japan, 14.284 Q
4. Milad Karimi, Kazakhstan, 14.250 Q
5. Dmitriy Patanin, Kazakhstan, 14.200 Q
6. Tseng Wei-Sheng, Taiwan, 14.122 Q
7. Kim Hansol, South Korea, 14.084 Q
8. Ng Ka Ki, Hong Kong, 13.934 Q
9. Saleem Naghouj, Jordan, 13.917 R1
10. Mahdi Olfati, Iran, 13.900 R2
11. Juancho Miguel Besana, Philippines, 13.884 R3

Parallel Bars Qualification Outcomes

1. Lin Chaopan, China, 14.900 Q
2. Shi Cong, China, 14.867 Q
3. Maeda Koki, Japan, 14.633 Q
4. Milad Karimi, Kazakhstan, 14.533 Q
5. Hung Yuan-Hsi, Taiwan, 14.500 Q
6. Carlos Yulo, Philippines, 14.367 Q
7. Hasegawa Tsuyoshi, Japan, 14.200 Q
8. Lee Junghyo, South Korea, 14.167 Q
9. Kim Hansol, South Korea, 13.967 R1
10. Farukh Nabiyev, Kazakhstan, 13.833 R2
11. Utkirbek Juraev, Uzbekistan, 13.800 R3

Excessive Bar Qualification Outcomes

1. Shi Cong, China, 14.133 Q
2. Tang Chia-Hung, Taiwan, 14.067 Q
3. Yang Jiaxing, China, 14.000 Q
4. Yun Jinseong, South Korea, 13.967 Q
5. Hidaka Daiki, Japan, 13.900 Q
6. Milad Karimi, Kazakhstan, 13.867 Q
7. Ryu Sunghyun, South Korea, 13.733 Q
8. Hasegawa Tsuyoshi, Japan, 13.267 Q
9. Farukh Nabiyev, Kazakhstan, 13.000 R1
10. Lin Guan-Yi, Taiwan, 12.967 R2
11. Yogeshwar Singh, India, 12.933 R3

Article by Lauren Hopkins



Supply hyperlink